Tuesday, May 12, 2009

I'm just not dealing with it

That is what my 6 year old exclaimed today while getting dressed.
What on earth could possibly have him so disgusted that he felt the need to toss clothes across the room, put his hands on his hips and sigh, stating that he's not dealing with it?

Socks.

Yep, you read that correctly.

Apparently I gave him the wrong socks today. They were the short socks that he doesn't like.

I tried to tell you that he acts more and more like a 13 year old girl. Granted, the socks are a bit small on him but they're clean! I can't keep up with his ever growing feet, I swear every 2 weeks he's grown out of the socks I just bought to replace the LAST ones...and socks aren't cheap damnit!

I made him wear them, he pouted and decided he was wearing his crappy Batman t-shirt if he had to wear the short socks. Whatever, I'm not dealing with it.

2 comments:

*Noelle* said...

you aren't the only one to deal with this!! lol my gavin who will be 8 soon is the same way- first it was itchy sweaters, then tags on t-shirts and underwear, he too only wears certain socks, he wants to wear the dirty-too small mickey flip flops instead of new clean crocs... the list in endless!!

i always say that he is my 2-in-1 child; that is a girl inside of a boys body!! he nags and whines like a girl so often; i can't imagine my life if i did have a daughter... ugh!!!!

hugs to you!!

My Lil Guyz said...

OMG, your son should shake hands with mine. He refuses to wear certain socks too!! He is also in this stage where little things seem to frustrate him easily for some reason. Humm, we should swap stories, I'd bet they'd be similiar ;)