Wednesday, October 28, 2009

I'm an attention whore, but it's MWW, so it's allowed

As much as I love summer and hate to see it end, I do love fall. I love the colors and the crisp air. If the whole year could alternate between Summer and Fall I would be in heaven.

I took the boys out to play in the leaves since we were having a beautiful day and they are going to be few and far between until, oh, June 2010! (YIKES!)

So, in true attention whore fashion, here are way more pictures of my boys then you care about. :)

And you thought this was bad, just wait until after Halloween. Here is a sneak peek :)

The chronicles of my Ordinary and Awesome life, family, and thoughts at Ordinary and Awesome is also the Mostly Wordless Wednesday headquarters as well as the home to several original awards and memes.

Friday, October 23, 2009

And I wonder where he gets it

Text with HH

M: Will you be home for dinner?
HH: Should be home before 5:30. What's for dinner?
M: Chicken Divan
HH: That will do, I suppose.
M: Ass :)
HH: That's more like it
M: hahaha

Then, in the morning:

T1: Daddy, why are you wearing that shirt?
HH: What do you mean, it's my shirt?
T1: So why does mommy wear it?
HH: Mommy wears all my clothes.
T1: WHAT? Why does mommy wear your clothes!?
HH: I don't know, you should go to school and tell everyone your mommy is a cross dresser
T1: HAHAH Mommy is a cross dresser! Mommy is a cross dresser!
M: HUN!!!!!

*giant eye roll*

btw, I don't wear all of his clothes. Just some of his tshirts...and maybe a sweat shirt or two...and okay, PJ pants...and maybe I've been known to steal his socks in the winter b/c they were so comfy. Hey, I do the laundry!

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

Sleep is over rated anyway

I'm sick, baby is sick, hubby is out of town...and here I am, wide awake because the cold meds haven't made me pass out yet...but have made me just dopey enough to make doing anything more complicated then blogging, impossible.

So, while I'm waiting to crash, I bring you this conversation:

T1: Oh crap!
M: Hey, you don't say that.
T1: But Jimmy* says crap all the time. He said it 3 times today.
M: Well, I don't want to hear you saying it.
T1: What about "Oh crudnuts"
M: Can't you just say Oh Crud?
T1: but that's boring
M: *sigh*
T1: How about ass? Is ass a bad word? Can I say ass?
M: NO! You can not say that, I don't want to hear you say that again.
T1: But Jimmy says it, and his mommy doesn't like it either.
M: Well then he shouldn't say it.
T1: But she's not around when he says it
M: *sigh* Santa is watching.
T1: Yea, you're right. I probably shouldn't say ass.

*changed to protect the "innocent"

Or how about this gem from last night:

T1: T2 gets to have all the fun!
M: He's sick, that's not much fun
T1: Yea, but he doesn't have to go to school
M: You're right, he gets to stay home and take naps
T1: I want to stay home
M: Are you sick?
T1: No, but what if I faked sick so I could stay home?
M: You're too young for that, eat your dinner.

Seriously?! Fake sick?! Don't I have a few more years before he's holding the thermometer up to the light and complaining of stomach pain the miraculously disappears just as it's too late to go to school?! *sigh*

Thursday, October 15, 2009

I'm usually bad about these

But I'm actually accepting an award, in a timely manner. Maybe I'm turning over a new leaf? Or maybe I'm just out of stuff to blog about today.

Thanks Noelle!!

Here goes!

1. Where is your cell phone? Hmmm...probably still on my nightstand

2. Your hair? a mess

3. Your mother? rocks!

4. Your father? the best I could ask for

5. Your favorite food? mexican...or pizza...or chocolate...oh, sushi.

6. Your dream last night? don't remember but it wasn't pleasant

7. Your favorite drink? starbucks white mocha, I need a 12 step program

8. Your dream/goal? wish I knew

9. What room are you in? back part of the living room

10. Your hobby? I don't have time for those lately

11. Your fear? the dark, spider, being lonely

12. Where do you want to be in 6 years? Anywhere but here

13. Where were you last night? home with the boys

14. Something that you aren’t? today? myself

15. Muffins? chocolate chip

16. Wish list item? small camera for my purse

17. Where did you grow up? Ohio

18. Last thing you did? tried to upload pics to facebook and then got mad when it wouldn't work. damn FB!

19. What are you wearing? yoga pants and a sweatshirt

20. Your TV? is rarely on unless HH is playing video games

21. Your pets? RIP, Four :(

22. Friends? the absolute best

23. Your life? is generally good

24. Your mood? blah

25. Missing someone? yes

26. Vehicle? Saturn

27. Something you’re not wearing? makeup

28. Your favorite store? Target

29. Your favorite color? Green

30. When was the last time you laughed? yesterday

31. Last time you cried? yesterday

32. Your best friend? can be frustrating

33. One place that you go to over and over? Walmart

34. One person who emails me regularly? Natlie :)

35. Favorite place to eat? A1

SOOOO... now I tag...

Um, I'm breaking the rules...I may come back and tag people but for now...if you need blog filler, feel free to take the award and do this. All of you rule, obviously, you ARE following me after all ;)

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

The whitest legs on the block

But the shoes make up for it, right??

Happy Wednesday!!

The chronicles of my Ordinary and Awesome life, family, and thoughts at Ordinary and Awesome is also the Mostly Wordless Wednesday headquarters as well as the home to several original awards and memes.

Oh...and I've lost 2 followers in the past week...hmmm...maybe they didn't appreciate me wishing my boys to be gay? ;)

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

One of those days

I couldn't sleep last night, partly due to the fact that I had coffee at 1pm and partly due to the fact that I couldn't turn my brain off. Caffeine keeps me wired for hours, which is why I normally don't have any after about noon, unless I plan on staying up until all hours. Yesterday, I really just wanted my white mocha and I didn't care what time it was. I won't be making that mistake again any time soon.

This morning I managed to drag myself out of bed and get the kids ready and out the door on time...well, almost out the door. My keys were missing, again. 10 minutes before T1 needed to be AT school, which is exactly 10 minutes from my house, I told HH he needed to take him. I did not want this incident again. Nope, no thank you.

Literally, 3 minutes after they left, I found the keys. Under the spelling folder on the table. The good news is, I got my white mocha this morning and managed to stay awake all afternoon. The bad news? While waiting for T1 to get out of school, talking to another mommy, I looked down to notice my nice bright white tag sticking out of the side of my black sweater. Oh yea, my clothes were on inside out. Klassy. Needless to say, I got dressed before I had that coffee...or did I?

Oh, and T1 is selling cookie dough for school. For weeks I've been saying money is due tomorrow. Nope, I was looking at the paper this afternoon and it was due today. I'm an ass. Luckily I can turn it in at our meeting tonight...but I'm still an ass.

Monday, October 12, 2009

He missed the memo

You know, the memo that every husband SHOULD receive that says:

Dear Husband,
When your wife spends more then her usual 30 seconds getting ready, slips in to a brand new (CUTE!) black dress and puts on her fuck me red heels, you should probably acknowledge it. Here are some replies, depending on the circumstances, that are acceptable:

"Wow honey, you look amazing"
"Have I told you how gorgeous (sexy, beautiful etc.) you are?"
"I am going to be the luckiest man at (insert location here)"
"Do we have to leave?" while leering (yes, in this case, leering is appropriate)
"I can't wait to get you home" Again, this is appropriate (depending on the occasion)

All of these things should be said before sex...compliments during sex do not count ...and for the record, same goes for those made during foreplay.

Things you should NOT say when your wife is standing in front of you looking hot:

"Are you wearing your girdle?" while caressing her backside.
"You're getting veins like your mom."
"Your toenail polish does look pink"
"How much did those shoes cost?"

Also, for such occasions as, oh I don't know, anniversaries...if she plans it, saves the money for it and makes the reservations, it is in your best interest to do something for her. A simple card, a Thank You maybe even a box of chocolates or just STFU about how much money is being spent for one (or 2) night/s.

The Happy Husband Help Team

When it says in your vows that you will buy your wife a white rose each year, on your anniversary, do not make her remind you 4 days later. Chances are good, it won't end well for you.

** I can not disclose if some or all of the above were mentioned at some point in the past 3 days, for fear that if I do, I will be forced to hurt someone**

Friday, October 9, 2009

Dum Dum Da Dum

It's my FIVE YEAR anniversary. Someone please explain to me how I am even old enough to have been married 5 years?! I mean really, I should still be like, 19, right?! RIGHT!?

I posted wedding pics last year, you can see them here
And also, my fabulous wedding officiant posted some on her blog, Something Blue {and something pink}

So, I'm not going to repost those. Instead, I'll post a few others

I told him not to smash cake in my face b/c I spent a long time on my make up :)

One of my faves

and of course, the cutest ring bearer ever!!

Niagara Falls:

Happy Anniversary, Handsome! I love you!

Thursday, October 8, 2009

Girls are evil

I am spending my morning catching up on blogs. My mom has the littlest guy and the other one is at school. I should be cleaning...or grocery shopping...or fighting my way through the mound of laundry in my basement, but I'm not. Instead I made myself a homemade white mocha (not as good as Starbucks but I'm trying here!) and I'm sitting in front of my computer reading blogs I've missed all week. I see the Sissy has a new post...she's one of my faves so of course I run over to check it out. You should too, here!

Okay, back now?? Great. Moving on.

You see her post about her son being invited to a a girls me thinking (hey, it happens!). Thing 1 has always had a thing for the ladies...and now that he's a big 1st grader, we can't walk down the hall without girls saying "Hi" or rolling down windows and screaming from their cars as we leave school, some I know from last year and some are new. Sometimes he'll grin and wave and other times he pretends not to hear them, of course I smack him on the head and tell him to say hi. Yes, some things will never boys ignoring the cute girls b/c really, they're just scared...and the girls thinking they're so cool and mysterious, when really they're just kind of an ass. (wait...did I just call my son an ass?)
Here's the thing though...girls are evil. They're mean and manipulative and someday they're going to break my poor boys heart(s)...and then there will be that one who doesn't and I'll have a daughter in-law. I don't think I want that. So, I've decided he should just be gay.

I know, I know...what kind of mother would wish that on her child....but hear me out. Aside from the lifetime of ridicule, having to fight for every little thing, not being treated as an equal because, you know, marriage in only right if it's between a man and a woman (sarcasm people, sarcasm)...BUT it would take the whole prissy girl issue out of the equation, and that's good for me.

What? It's not about me? psh!

How many months of therapy will he be in when he's old enough to find this post online? hmmm

Friday, October 2, 2009

One month and 3 days

I will be 29.

Seriously, how the hell did that happen?!

Oddly enough, the idea of turning 30 in a year doesn't bother me...but I'm having a really hard time with 29.

I guess because I keep thinking I have plenty of time to do things before I turn a house, go to Vegas, find some kind of balance between work, kids, HH, ME (in no particular order) and get to a place I want to be. Not that I'm unhappy, because I'm not, I'm just not where I ever thought I'd be at this point in my life. I feel like a lot of times it's 2 steps forward and 1 step back, rinse and repeat. We're getting ahead but it's very little at a time.

Ah well...29 will come and go and while I say I'm fine with 30 now, talk to me at this time next year when I'm crying in to my margarita.